NY 851146
May 02 1990
CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 851146
Ms. Lee Ann Lucas
Isis Textiles, Inc.
P.O. Box 8326, Stn F.
Calgary, Canada T2J 2V5
RE:  The tariff classification of an "Isis Garden Belt" from
China.
Dear Ms. Lucas:
In your letter dated March 30, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an "Isis Garden Belt" made in China.  The
article is similar to a carpenter's apron.  It consists of three
sections, composed of nylon woven fabrics.  The center section has
seven open pockets with an attached flap in the center.  The flap has a
pocket that is held closed by a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop
fastener.  The same type fasteners are attached to the bottom of the
flap.  There is a set of metal snaps on each side which are used to
shorten the lower pocket.  The two side sections have one open pocket.
The entire article with lower pocket let down measures approximately 29
1/2 inches wide by 15 1/8 inches long and is sewn onto a textile webb
belt with plastic buckles.  Embroidered on the center section are the
words "Isis Garden Belt".  The article is designed to be worn around
the waist.
The applicable subheading for the "Isis Garden Belt" will be
6307.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other.
The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport