NY 851139
APR 24 1990
CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 851139
Mr. Derek J. Day
Neotronics North America, Inc.
P.O. Box 370
2144 Hilton Drive
Gainesville, GA 30501-6153
RE:  The tariff classification of gas monitors from England.
Dear Mr. Day:
In your letter dated April 4, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The Exotox Multi-Gas Monitor can monitor up to four gases
simultaneously. The sensors, which operate on a concentration basis,
provide a stable output over a wide range of atmospheric pressures and
temperatures. The sensor types include electrochemical for monitoring
oxygen, carbon monoxide, hydrogen sulfide and sulfur dioxide and a low
power pellister for combustibles. The monitor provides a direct digital
readout of gas concentration. An alarm condition can be indicated by a
high noise output sounder or by a visual warning symbol.
The Neotox Personal Gas Monitors include five separate pocket-size
instruments for monitoring potentially dangerous gases where single gas
hazards exist. They include the Neotox Personal Oxygen Deficiency and
Enrichment, Chlorine, Carbon Monoxide, Sulfur Dioxide, and Hydrogen
Sulfide Monitors. All employ electrochemical sensors operating on a
concentration basis. These monitors also provide a direct digital
readout of gas concentration and have sound and visual alarm condition
indicators.
The applicable subheading for the Exotox and Neotox Gas Monitors
will be 9027.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for gas or smoke analysis apparatus.  The rate of
duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport