NY 851088
April 23 l990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343 851088

Mr. Daniel T. Petrosini
Alpha International
30 Vesey Street
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree skirt from China.

Dear Mr. Petrosini:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 2, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : American Pacific Enterprises

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a Christmas tree skirt of 100 percent cotton shell and 100 percent polyester fill. The shell weighs approximately one pound one ounce and the fill weighs approximately five ounces.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories therefore: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.10.2500

RATE OF DUTY : 5 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport