NY 850510
MAR 30 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850510

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of thymidine from Korea, Japan or Italy, piperazine anhydrous from Sweden and 4-methyl- mercaptobenzoic acid from Italy.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated March 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for thymidine (CAS# 50-89-5) will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for piperazine anhydrous (CAS# 110-85-0) will be 2933.59.5000 HTS, which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing pyrimidine ring or a piperazine ring in the structure. the rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-methyl-mercaptobenzoic acid (CAS# 13205-48-6) will be 2930.90.2000 HTS, which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport