NY 850498

April 5, l990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 850498

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic water globe from China.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 7, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Sterling Supply Company

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a plastic water globe, identified as #1018 in the Sterling Supply Company Catalog. A snow scene is depicted in the water globe. When shaken, snow flakes float around the figurines.

HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport