NY 850429
APR 09 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850429

Mr. Andrew F.Powell
C.H. Powell Co.,Inc.
170 Broadway, Suite 1610
New York, NY 10038-0037

RE: The tariff classification of T-77, a charge controlling agent from Japan.

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated March 12, 1990, written on behalf of your client, Hodogaya Chemical (U.S.A.), you requested a tariff classification ruling. T-77 is bis[4[(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)azo]-3-hydroxy-N- phenyl-2-naphthalene carboxamidato (2-)]-ferrate (1-), ammonium, sodium and hydrogen (CAS# 104815-18-1). Your letter states that the product is a charge controlling agent for use with toners in plain paper copiers and electrophotographic type printers. Technical literature submitted with your request states that the product is a metal complex azo dye

The applicable subheading for T-77 will be 3204.19.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other solvent dyes and preparations based thereon: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport