NY 850204
Mar 30 1990

CLA-2-37:S:N:N1:236 850204

Ms. Cynthia I. Harker
Ted L. Rausch Co. of Oregon
P.O. Box 30419
Portland, Oregon 97230

RE: The tariff classification of Facsimile Paper (Thermal) from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Harker:

In your letter dated March 6, 1990, on behalf of your client K.C. International LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the thermal paper when imported in rolls of a width exceeding 610 mm will be 3703.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other photographic paper, paperboard and textiles, sensitized, unexposed. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the thermal paper when imported in rolls of a width not exceeding 610 mm will be 3703.90.6000, (HTS), which provides for other photographic paper, paperboard and textiles, sensitized, unexposed. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport