CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 850113

ammendment
to 2912.49.2000
#850113A 6/20/90

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 0-methoxy benzaldehyde from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 27, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 0-methoxy benzaldyde (Cas # 135-02-4) will be 2912.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic aldehydes. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport