CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 848883

Mr. Randy E. Miller
Hogan & Hartson
Columbia Square
555 Thirteenth Street, NW
Washington, D.C. 20004-1109

RE: The tariff classification of "Eucasol" from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated January 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client W.G. Carroll & Co., Inc.

"Eucasol", a non-aerosol spray, consists of essences of eucalyptus, peppermint, rosemary, pine and clove with camphor and menthol. The spray is used as a room freshener and deodorizer. It may also be

sprayed on tissues, pillows and handkerchiefs to provide soothing aroma.

The applicable HTS subheading for "Eucasol" will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: other. The duty rate will be 11 cents per kilo plus 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport