CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 845649

2935.00.4500; 2941.40.0000

Ms. Charlene Wakai
Betachem, Inc.
P.O. Box 682
Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417

RE: The tariff classification of five chemical products from France and Czechoslovakia

Dear Ms. Wakai:

In your letter dated September 18, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) subheadings and duty rates for these products are indicated below. The duty rates applicable to shipments from France are exhibited under Column 1, those from Czechoslovakia are exhibited under Column 2.

PRODUCT HTS DUTY RATE

Acebutolol hydrochloride 2924.29.3950 Column 1 - 6.8 percent ad valorem Column 2 - 15.4 cents per kilo plus 47.5 percent ad valorem

Buspirone hydrochloride 2933.59.3000 Column 1 - 3.7 percent ad valorem Column 2 - 25 percent ad valorem

Acyclovir 2933.90.2800 Column 1 - 8.1 percent ad valorem Column 2 - 15.4 cents per kilo plus 67.5 percent ad valorem

Bumetanide 2935.00.4500 Column 1 - 6.9 percent ad valorem Column 2 - 15.4 cents per kilo plus 45 percent ad valorem

Chloramphenicol 2941.40.0000 Column 1 - 6.6 percent ad valorem Column 2 - 15.4 cents per kilo plus 45 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport