CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 844237

Mr. Jerry McIntosh
Boddy and Ridewood America
3544 E. Southern #104
Suite 345
Mesa, AZ 85204

RE: The tariff classification of pigeon feeders, pigeon loft traps, weather vanes, and anti cat traps from England.

Dear Mr. McIntosh:

In your letter dated July 15, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item is a bell feeder used to feed pigeons in the hobby of raising and breeding pigeons. The bell feeder (Model L66) is constructed of carbon steel sheet stock which has a galvanized coating to prevent rust.

The second item is a four compartment mineral feeder (Model L67) which is 21 inches long and is a feeder for pigeons. It is stated to be constructed of pine wood.

The third item is a 14" x 7" loft trap (Model L73). It is a perch or a door which allows entry into the loft by the birds. You state that it is made of pine wood.

The fourth item is a weather vane (Model L75). It is ornamented with a large rooster and is constructed of cast iron.

The fifth item is an anti cat trap (Model L76)constructed of aluminum. It is constructed to prevent the entry of cats or other small animals into the loft.

The applicable subheading for the bell feeder will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the four compartment mineral box will be 4421.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the loft trap will be 4421.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the weather vane will be 9015.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other meteorological instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the anti cat trap will be 7615.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport