CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 835717
Mr. Bruce E. Benedict
John V. Carr & Son
1600 West Lafayette,
Detroit, Michigan 48216
RE:  The tariff classification of cloth covered metal jewelry boxes
from Canada.
Dear Mr. Benedict:
In your letter dated January 9, 1989 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Universal Packaging of Montreal Canada.

The items are cloth covered metal jewelry boxes used by retailers to
display and market items of jewelry.  These boxes come in various sizes
depending upon the article of jewelry to be placed therein.  The component of
predominant weight of each item is metal.
The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 7310.29.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
other boxes used as sales packing and for the commercial conveyance of goods,
of a capacity less than 50 liters, of iron or steel.  The rate of duty will
be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport