CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 835428

Expediters International
880 Hinkley Road
P.O. Box 4389
Burlingame, CA 94011-4389

RE: The tariff classification of computer components from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Hashimoto:

In your letter dated December 19, 1988 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Mr. Robert Kong of Aquila Communications has advised us that the computer components, identified in the submitted literature as the AQ-PCA 100 ARCNET adapter board, AQ-PSA ARCNET adapter board, AQ-HUB 8, 8 port ARCNET active hub, and the AQ-HUB 4, 4- port ARCNET passive hub are articles used in a local area network to allow computers to communicate with each other. The AQ-PCA 100 and the AQ-PSA 100 are populated boards which are designed for use in an IBM PC, XT, AT, and compatible computers. The AQ- HUB 8 and the HQ-HUB 4 provides electrical isolation and signal regeneration and allows network expansion to a full 20,000 foot span. Several computers can be connected to the network using the AQ-HUB 8 and the AQ-HUB 4. These articles appear to be dedicated to the transmission of signals representing symbols and data using a line connection.

The applicable subheading for the AQ-PCA 100 ARCNET and the AQ-PSA 100 ARCNET adapter boards will be 8517.82.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other telegraphic apparatus." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the AQ-HUB 8 and the AQ- HUB 4 will be 8517.30.3000, which provides for "telephone switching apparatus, other than private branch exchange and electronic key telephone systems." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport