CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 835316

Mr. Kevin M. Diran
Armen Cargo Services Inc.
11222 La Cienega Blvd
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a digital channel bank from Singapore

Dear Mr. Diran:

In your letter dated December 23, 1988, on behalf of Telco Systems, Fremont CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The digital channel bank, identified in your letter as the Muxview Computer-Controlled Digital Channel Bank, appears to be dedicated to the transmission of signals representing voice, symbols, and other data using a line connection.

The applicable subheading for the Muxview Computer- Controlled Digital Channel Bank will be 8517.30.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Telephonic Switching Apparatus. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport