CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 818813

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
1501 North Michael Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag travel set from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated January 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag travel set. The sample submitted, style 76781, identified as a "Cosmetic Case Set", is a toiletry bag travel set consisting of a large toiletry bag of PVC with cotton trim, a small cosmetic purse of 100 percent cotton, a lipstick holder of 100 percent cotton and a mirror within a fitted case of cotton. The articles are imported in condition packed ready for retail sale as a set. The items are considered to be a set within GRI 3(b). The essential character is imparted by the large toiletry bag of PVC.

The applicable subheading for Style 76781, the toiletry bag set, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

For quota and visa purposes the small cosmetic purse is subject to 4202.92.1500 and the lipstick holder is subject 4202.32.4000 textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division