CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:350 818736
Ms. Betsy Guzior
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
7550 24th Avenue S., Suite 144
Minneapolis, MN 55450
RE:	The tariff classification of three decorative tassels and two rope garlands from the Philippines.
Dear Ms. Guzior:
	In your letter dated January 18, 1996, on behalf of D56, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The first item, style 8655-8, consists of an ornamental tassel measuring about 9" in overall length.  It contains a decorative plastic stem out of which hangs the fringed tassel portion which is composed of man-made fibers.  This tassel, which contains a loop for hanging, is available in burgundy, green and blue.
The second item, style 8657-3, consists of a decorative tassel ornament composed of man-made fiber yarns wrapped in lurex metallic yarns.  This tassel contains a plastic ball on top measuring about 2.5" in diameter which is wrapped with lurex (metallic) wrapped man-made fiber yarns.  Out of this ball portion hangs two fringed tassels.  This decorative tassel, which measures about 5.5" in overall length contains a loop for hanging.
The third item, style 8656-7, consists of a tassel ornament composed of materials similar to style 8657-3.  It consists of a decorative ball-like portion at the top measuring about 1" in diameter having a singular fringed tassel hanging out of it.  It measures about 5.5" in overall length and contains a loop for hanging purposes.
The fourth item, style 8657-0, consists of a twisted two strand cord composed of metallized yarn and contains a tassel like fringe at each end measuring about 4" in length.  This item measures about 30" in overall length.
The fifth and final item, style 8657-1, is similar in construction and composition to style 8657-0 described in the above paragraph, except that it is much larger.  This one is four strand construction and measures about 9' in overall length.
These five items, while decorative in nature, are not considered to be traditional festive Christmas decorations.
	The applicable subheading for style 8655-8 will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... tassels, pompons and similar articles, ... of man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem .
The applicable subheading for styles 8657-3 and 8656-7 will be 5808.90.0090, HTS, which provides for ... tassels, pompons and similar articles, of other than cotton or man-made fibers.  The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles 8657-1 and 8657-0 will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of other than vegetable or man-made fibers. The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division