CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 818430

Mr. Don Dixon
L & D Holdings
1480 Richmond Street
Kelowna B.C. V1Y 3T4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of automotive transmission parts from Canada.

Dear Mr. Dixon:

In your letter dated January 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items are:

1. A rear or forward clutch retainer Drum #22766 2. A front or high clutch drum #22767 3. A low reverse servo piston #22057 4. A low reverse drum #22157

They are parts used in automatic transmissions in vehicles.

The applicable subheading for all the parts listed above will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of power trains. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division