CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 818367

Mr. Thomas M. Pallett III
Ratermann Pallett Marketing
8 Yorkshire Ct.
St. Charles, MO 63301

RE: The tariff classification of the JATCO Visible Pocket Laser from Australia

Dear Mr. Pallett:

In your letter dated January 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The JATCO Visible Pocket Laser is a laser used in the construction industry for alignment, for levelling, and to determine horizontal and vertical planes, right angle definition, and slope definition.

The JATCO Visible Pocket Laser contains a semiconductor laser module assembled into a housing, along with a high precision spirit level. The semiconductor laser operates in the visible wavelength range of 637 nanometers. The JATCO pocket laser will be imported in kit form. Kits numbered one through four contain the following basic equipment: the pocket laser level, reflective targets or target strips, plastic carrying case, pentaprism heads, and adjustment bases.

The applicable subheading for the JATCO Visible Pocket Laser will be 9015.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for surveying instruments and appliances: other optical instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time

2

this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division