CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:236 818346

Ms. Kathleen Crawford
Manager Customs Affairs
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of Product Type A, B, C (Artificial Graphite Lubricants)from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Crawford:

In your letter dated December 21, 1995, on behalf of your client Timcal America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are as follows:

Product Type A is a mixture of synthetic graphite, starch, and polyvinlacetate.

Product Type B is a mixture of synthetic graphite, polyvinlacetate.

Product Type C is a mixture of synthetic graphite, bentonite clay, and an ethylene oxide or propylene oxide copolymer.

The applicable subheading for the Product Type A, B, C (Artificial Graphite Lubricants) will be 3801.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial graphite; colloidal or semi-colloidal graphite; preparations based on graphite or other carbon in the form of pastes, blocks, plates or other semimanufactures:... Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division