CLA-2-96:RR:NC:GI:113 818082

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corporation
1501 North Michael Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty pen from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item number 96895, a novelty pen intended for children. One end is a ball point pen with cap, and the other end is a self-inked stamper with cap that makes an impression of a happy face within a star. The stamper end also serves as a handle to remove a bubble blowing wand from inside the pen. The barrel of the pen contains bubble solution.

The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division