CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818027

Ms. Sylvia Scherer
Rialto International, Inc.
4636 E. Marginal Way S., Suite 201
P.O. Box 24583
Seattle, Washington 98124

RE: The tariff classification of 3-ring binder/organizers and a notebook cover from China.

Dear Ms. Scherer:

In your letter dated December 15, 1995, on behalf of Licken Ind. & Trading Co., Ltd., Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. Item number 258391 is a 3-ring binder/organizer made of a cardboard base covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position, the left side contains a large vertical pocket which features a zippered pocket, three open pockets, including one with a transparent plastic window, a pocket with a flip top closure secured by hook and loop strip fastener, two elasticized loops and a textile loop with a metal split ring attached. The right side contains a vertical pocket with one open pocket and a pocket held closed with hook and loop strip fastener. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. The article is secured by a 2 3/16" wide textile strap with hook and loop strip fastener. the exterior right side features a pocket held closed with hook and loop fastener. When opened it measures 24" x 12 1/2".

2. Item number 258394 is a notebook cover constructed of a cardboard base covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position, the left side contains an open vertical pocket with a transparent plastic pocket, a textile loop with a metal split ring attached, two sleeves for pens, and a flip top pocket with hook and loop strip fastener. The right side contains a open vertical pocket with an open pocket. It is secured by a 2 3/16 inch wide textile strap with hook and loop strip fastener. When opened it measures 20" x 12".

3. Item number 257123 is a 3-ring binder/organizer composed of cardboard base covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position, the left side contains a removable zippered pocket, a flip top pocket with hook and loop strip fastener, a textile loop with a metal split ring, three sleeves for pens and a transparent plastic pocket. The right side contains an open vertical pocket. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. It is secured by a 2 5/8" wide textile strap with hook and loop fastener. When opened it measures 17 7/8" x 11 7/8".

4. Item number 258393 is a 3-ring binder/organizer made the same as item number 258391. The difference is it is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. When opened it measures 23 1/2" x 12 3/9".

5. Item number 257782 is a 3-ring binder/organizer made of a cardboard base covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position, the left side contains a large vertical open pocket with two open pockets, three sleeves for pens, and a flip top open-work knit fabric pocket held closed by hook and loop fastener. The right side contains a large vertical open pocket which houses a removable cardboard sheet with three metal rings attached to a metal base, and two open pockets. It is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. When opened it measures 24" x 13 3/4".

The applicable subheading for item numbers 258391, 258394, 257123, 258393 and 257782 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division