CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:238 818016

Mr. Malvie Wyre
Nissho Iwai America Corporation
1211 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of Liquid 1,2-Polybutadiene Rubber (Nisso-PB B-1000) from Japan

Dear Mr. Wyre:

In your letter dated August 31, 1995, resubmitted in January of 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Liquid 1,2-Polybutadiene Rubber (Nisso-PB B-1000), consists of a non-elastomeric other olefin type (polybutadiene) polymer. Based on a report issued by the U.S. Customs laboratory, at New York, to this office, the dumbbell-shaped samples submitted for testing did not meet the criteria for "synthetic rubber", as set forth in Note 4(a) to Chapter 40, HTSUSA

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3902.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in primary forms: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division