CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 817886

Mr. Jason Chan
CMR International Corp.
2970 Maria Ave.
Suite 105
Northbrook, IL 60062-2023

RE: The tariff classification of a seat cover from China.

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated December 19, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a car seat cover. The cover is made of 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric and measures approximately 20 x 49 inches. It is backed with a very thin lamination of foam which is less than one millimeter thick. A polyester knit material makes up the side and upper back components. The article is designed to be slipped on over the front seat of an automobile and secured in place with elastic. This cover is designed for bucket seats.

The applicable subheading for the seat cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The seat cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on

Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division