CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA: 354 817700

Ms. Mary B. Applegate
NCC Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 5428
Cortland, NY 13045

RE: The tariff classification of brassieres and corselettes from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Applegate:

In your letter dated December 16, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples. Style 6346 (208-128) is a brassiere with 100% nylon cups. The item features adjustable shoulder straps, a bra-type front 6 hook and eye closure and elasticized sides and T-back.

Style 5050 (316-007) is a long-line brassiere with 100% nylon cups. The item features adjustable shoulder straps, 4 stays, a bra-type front 13 hook and eye closure, a 2" wide elasticized banded bottom, and elasticized sides and T-back.

Style 7008 (630-241), is a corselette made of 78% nylon and 22% spandex knit fabric. The garment features fiberfill cups and a two ply control panel at the front. In addition, it has adjustable shoulder straps, elasticized leg openings and a bra-type hook and eye adjustable closure at the crotch. The highly elasticized garment is designed to provide body support.

Style 7155 (630-242), is a corselette made of 79% nylon and 21% spandex knit fabric. The garment features embroidered cups and a two ply control panel at the front. In addition, it has adjustable shoulder straps, elasticized leg openings and a bra-type hook and eye adjustable closure at the cotton lined crotch. The highly elasticized garment is designed to provide body support. The applicable subheading for styles 6346 and 5050, will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other, of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 7008 and 7155, will be 6212.30.0020, HTS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: corsets, of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 24.7 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division