CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA: 354 817641

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Inc.
156 Willliam Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a corsolette from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated December 14, 1995, on behalf of Bestform Foundations, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9504, is a corsolette made of 82% nylon and 18 % spandex "lace-like" knit fabric. The garment features 50% polyester and 50% nylon cups and a 2 ply panel of the "lace-like" fabric at the front. In addition, it has adjustable shoulder straps, elasticized leg openings and a bra-type hook and eye adjustable closure at the cotton lined crotch. The highly elasticized garment is designed to provide body support.

The applicable subheading for style 9504, will be 6212.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: corsets, of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 24.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 9504 falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division