CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:238 817126

David M. Murphy, Esq.
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of Prosep-A , Prosep-G , Prosep-Thisorb , and Prosep-Thisorb-M affinity chromatography media, in bulk form, from England

Dear Mr. Murphy:

This ruling letter serves to amend NY 815127, dated October 6, 1995, which was issued to you, on behalf of your client, Bioprocessing Ltd. In that ruling, we advertently indicated the statistical suffix for Prosep-A , Prosep-G , Prosep-Thisorb , and Prosep-Thisorb-M to be "10", when, in fact, it should actually have been shown as "90". Accordingly, the applicable subheading for Prosep-A , Prosep-G , Prosep-Thisorb , and Prosep-Thisorb-M will be 3822.00.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Containing antigens or antisera: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Please be advised that all other information contained in NY 815127 remains unchanged. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided, along with a copy of NY 815127, with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division