CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 817044

Ms. Shannon McNally
New England Fishing Gear, Inc.
200 Spaulding Turnpike
Portsmouth, NH 03801

RE: The tariff classification of twisted polypropylene cordage from Portugal.

Dear Ms. McNally:

In your letter dated November 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample piece of twisted three-strand polypropylene cordage. Although you describe its material as split film polypropylene, it is not the type considered to be wide nonfibrillated polypropylene strip. The sample measures 3/8 inch in diameter. We assume that it will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the cordage will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; other. The 1995 rate of duty is 25.8 cents per kilogram (kg.) plus 14% ad valorem, and the 1996 rate of duty will be 24 cents per kg. plus 13.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division