CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 816790

Mr. Michael Leahy
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W.Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a contamination control workstation from Canada.

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated November 7, 1995 on behalf of ISO Tech Design Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Isophere-HR Contamination Control Workstation is used as a clean microenvironment for preparation of sterile injectables in pharmacy practice. Air is recirculated by a blower through high efficiency filters to provide a clean environment. The unit features inlet and exhaust HEPA filtration and a HEPA filtered decontamination transfer chamber. The overall dimensions (WxDxH) of the workstation are 89.54 x 31.48 x 85.0" and the weight of the unit is 300 pounds. The frame and hood are of epoxy coated steel. The walls are transparent flexible PVC while the flooring is white PVC. The unit has 4 glove ports for user access so that no gowning is required.

The applicable subheading for the Isophere-HR Contamination Control Workstation will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying apparatus for gases: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division