CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI:227 816612

Ms. Lynn Rivera
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 24600
Nashville, TN 37202

RE: The tariff classification of a table touch lamp from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Rivera:

In your letter dated November 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a household table touch lamp, item number 202 LP, which measures approximately 15 1/2 inches in height and possesses the following features: a) 6 decorated curved glass panels with decals, noting that these decals match those situated on the center pole of lamp; b) porcelain fittings on center pole and base, noting these fittings are on top of brass base;

c) touch control sensor for three-way switch;

d) a 5 foot gold power cord with polarized plug.

The applicable subheading for this table touch lamp, item number 202 LP, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric household table lamps. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division