CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 816531

Ms. Doris Acosta
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Acosta:

In your letter dated November 7, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 492940, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, terry cloth fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline; short sleeves; two, sideseam inset pockets below the waist; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The upper chest and sleeves of the garment are constructed from a decorative, openwork, knit fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division