CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 816502

Ms. Patricia A. Fell
Klein International, Ltd.
Parkside Business Center
7970 S.W. Cirrus Drive, Bldg.. 13
Beaverton, Oregon 97008

RE: The tariff classification of a light-emitting diode module assembly from China.

Dear Ms. Fell:

In your letter dated November 24, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item described in your letter and accompanying sample consists of two light-emitting diodes connected by coated wires to a module assembly power source with switch. According to you letter, the item as imported, is placed in merchandise manufactured in the United States as a component part to add a lighted feature to the finished articles. The finished articles are various holiday display ornaments.

The applicable subheading for the diode modules will be 8541.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Diodes, transistors, and similar semiconductor devices; photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels; light-emitting diodes; mounted piezoelectric crystals; parts thereof (con.): Photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels; light-emitting diodes: Light-emitting diodes (LED's)." The rate of duty will be 1.6 per cent. This rate will change to 1.2 per cent in 1996.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division