CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 816229
Mr. Eric T. Buchanan
D.J. Powers Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 9239
35 Barnard Street
Savannah, GA 31412-9239
RE:  The tariff classification of a drive shaft support bracket from Japan
Dear Mr. Buchanan:
	In your letter dated October 27, 1995, on behalf of your client, Komatsu Dresser Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	The item at issue is a pillow block housing containing a ball bearing.  Both the housing and the bearing are manufactured by Koyo Seiko, Japan.  The function of this "bracket" assembly is to support a rotating drive shaft on a bulldozer while reducing the resulting friction.  The exclusionary language of the Section notes of Section XVI of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules, as they relate to heading 8483, would not be applicable in this situation.
	The applicable subheading for the bracket assembly will be 8483.20.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other housed bearings, incorporating ball bearings.  The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
	It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would  be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989.  Please contact your local port to determine the applicable reporting case number and deposit margin.  Should you desire a scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division