CLA-2-39:S:N:N3:221 814365
Mrs. Tamsin Roques
Dauphin Display (Oxford) Limited
P.O. Box 602
East Oxford, Oxon
England OX44  9LU
RE:  The tariff classification of acrylic stands and racks from
the United Kingdom.
Dear Mrs. Roques:
In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The stands and rack are used to display items in museums or
retail establishments.  The Kukri stand (KS1), Japanese arrow
rack (AR8), Japanese sword stand (JSS series) and Japanese dagger
stand (JDS1) are used to display weapons.  The Suzuribako stand
(SBS series) is used to support a writing case lid and base.
The applicable subheading for the stands and racks will be
3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other.  The
rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan
Mazzola at 212-466-5580.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division