CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 814016

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Diisopropyl carbodiimide, CAS 693-13-0 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 1,3-Diisopropyl carbodiimide, CAS 693-13-0, also known as N.N'-methanetetraylbis-2-propanamine will be 2925.20.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport