CLA-2-76:S:N:N3:119 813853
Ms. Mary E. Wright
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Wright
45 School Street, Second Floor
Boston, MA 02108
RE:  The tariff classification of Reaching Aids from the United
Kingdom
Dear Ms. Wright:
In your letter dated August 16, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The articles to be imported are various types of "reachers" or "reaching
aids" which are used for retrieving objects beyond an individual's reach or
for picking articles off the floor.  The reacher basically consists of a
long aluminum rod with a handle and trigger mechanism at one end and a
spring operated gripping jaw at the other.  The reachers appear to be
designed primarily for the use of individuals whose ability to move or bend
to reach needed objects is substantially and chronically impaired.
The applicable subheading for the reaching aids will be 7616.90.5080,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
articles of aluminum, other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.1
percent.
The reaching aids described above are eligible for free entry under the
provision for articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit
of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons... other,
in subheading 9817.00.96, HTS.  All applicable entry requirements must be
met including the filing of form ITA-362P.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have
been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention
of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport