CLA-2-:S:N:N1:103 813343

Mr. Robert Hornyan
Arizona Customs Brokers
2602 South 24th St., Suite 101
Phoenix, AZ 85034

RE: The tariff classification of sign cutter plotters from Belgium

Dear Mr. Hornyan:

In your letter dated July 25, 1995 on behalf of Mutoh America you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The XP-C series of sign cutting plotters is designed to cut letters, numbers, and other shapes for sign making. The series consists of three different models which are capable of handling vinyl, film, sandblast stencil, and plotting paper in lengths up to 40 feet and in widths of 24 inches, 36 inches, or 48 inches. Each model features a digital servo-drive mechanism for precision cutting at speeds up to 50 inches per second. Various types of pens can be used in place of the cutting blade to produce paper check plots. The units support the HP-GL and HP-GL/2 languages, thus making them compatible with virtually all popular sign making software. In addition, they utilize "fuzzy logic" to produce smooth arcs and curves, and a memory management system that stores operational parameters and displays data on an LCD screen.

The applicable subheading for the XP-C series of sign cutting plotters will be 8477.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials...: other machinery. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport