CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 813342

Mr. Serge Desalvo
Attorney in Fact
D & H International, Inc.
8100 26th Avenue South, Suite 128
Bloomington, Minnesota 55425

RE: The tariff classification of electronic audiometers from Denmark

Dear Mr. Desalvo:

In your letter dated July 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Madsen Electronics, Minnetonka, Minnesota.

The items to be imported are various models of diagnostic electronic audiometers. The purpose of these audiometers is to perform diagnostic tests which measure hearing.

The applicable subheading for the electronic audiometers will be 9018.19.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electro-diagnostic apparatus... other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport