CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813199

Mr. Lou Piropato
Daniel F. Young, Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 10004-1101

RE: The tariff classification of a travel utility pouch and an auto visor wallet from China.

Dear Mr. Piropato:

In your letter dated August 1, 1995, on behalf of LaVie International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel utility pouch and an auto visor wallet.

You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as items 16405 and 16403. They are as follows:

Item 16405, described as a "Glove Box Attache", is a travel utility pouch composed of an exterior surface of vinyl designed to contain personal effects during travel. The interior has a textile lining. It measures approximately 10 1/2 inches in width by 5 1/2 inches in height. One end of the pouch has a textile loop. The item is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. You have indicated that the item is an auto accessory designed to contain maps, receipts, papers etc. However, for classification purposes the item is not considered to be an auto accessory and will be classified accordingly.

Item 16403, described as a "Visor Wallet", is an auto visor wallet composed of vinyl designed to be attached to a sun visor in an automobile by means of two elastic straps that are sewn across the back of the article. The item is solely or principally used in an automobile. The visor has a large zippered pocket and two small open pockets on the front exterior designed to hold maps, receipts, registration certificates, toll booklets and other miscellaneous items.

Your samples were returned by pick-up service as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item 16405, the travel utility pouch of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 16403, the auto visor wallet of vinyl, will be 8708.99.8080, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport