CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 812652

Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O. Box 300764
Cargo Bkdg. 80
John F. Kennedy Int'l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430-0764

RE: The tariff classification of eyeglass cases with designer names Calvin Klein and Fendi from Italy.

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

In your letter dated June 28, 1995, on behalf of Marcolin USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for eyeglass cases with designer names Calvin Klein an Fendi.

You have submitted three samples of Calvin Klein and Fendi eyeglass cases with your request. The samples submitted are spectacle cases manufactured of a piece good outer covering which is a composition of textile materials and plastics. The piece good is considered to be a textile material of Section XI, Harmonized Tariff System of the United States (HTSUSA). The exterior surface is of plastics material.

The applicable subheading for the eyeglass cases of plastics will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport