CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:812390 101

Ms. Kathryn Blanton
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
135 Interstate Blvd.
Building 2, Suite 5
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive beam bracket from Germany

Dear Ms. Blanton:

In your letter dated June 21, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a black, steel bracket measuring 4 «"L X 4 11/40"W X 3 2/5"H. You state that this bracket is used to hold a bumper beam to an automobile. The applicable subheading for the steel bracket will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles . . . brackets and similar fixtures . . . and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel . . . :Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport