CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:812382 101

Ms. Kathryn Blanton
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
135 Interstate Blvd.
Building 2, Suite 5
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive metal clip and rubber tube from Germany

Dear Ms. Blanton:

In your letter dated June 21, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item concerned is a black, steel clip (towing eye) which measures 3/4"L X 2/5"W. You state the purpose of this clip is to hold plastic trim to an automobile bumper. The applicable subheading for the metal clip will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles . . . brackets and similar fixtures . . . : Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel . . . : Other . The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

We are unable to determine a classification for the second item-a black rubber tube you state is used to carry water to the headlight washing system-because you have not submitted a sample of it. In addition to the sample, we will need to know the chemical composition of the rubber, itself; i.e. specific description, such as silicone rubber, PVC, butadiene, etc. Please follow these guidelines when resubmitting a request for a binding ruling on this item.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport