CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 811958

Mr. Peter L. Stormer
Rohm and Haas Company
Independence Mall West
Philadelphia, PA 19105

RE: The tariff classification of 2-N-Ocyl-4-Isothiazolin-3-One and 4,5-Dichloro-2-N-Ocyl-4-Isothiazolin-3-One from England.

Dear Mr. Stormer:

In your letter dated June 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-n-ocyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one (CAS 26530-20-1) and 4,5-dichloro-2-n-ocyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one (CAS 64359-81-5).

The applicable subheading for 2-n-ocyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one will be 2934.10.9000/7.6 percent ad valorem, and for 4,5- dichloro-2-n-ocyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one will be 2934.10.7000/duty free, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport