CLA-2-76:S:N:N1: 112 811828

Ms. Danielle Trucott
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
6 Maple Street
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, VT 05830

RE: The tariff classification of "Watergate" aluminum shower doors and "Axam" shower kits from Canada

Dear Ms. Trucott:

In your letter dated June 12, 1995, on behalf of Maax, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Watergate" aluminum shower doors are available in several styles and are constructed of aluminum frames with panels of either tempered glass or translucent polycrystal. The "Axam" shower kits consist of varying components, depending upon the model chosen. In general, each unit contains a base, utility and/or lateral walls, and shower doors. The base and utility walls are made of ABS plastic, the lateral walls are made of transparent polycrystal panels, and the shower doors have aluminum frames with transparent polycrystal panels.

The applicable tariff provision for the "Watergate" aluminum shower doors will be 7610.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for aluminum doors and their frames. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the "Axam" shower kits will be 3922.10.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for baths, shower baths, and washbasins of plastics. The general rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport