CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 810977

Mr. Ruthven D. Maddox
Lampac International Ltd.
P.O. Box 2102
Hillsboro, MO 63050

RE: The tariff classification of face masks from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Maddox:

In your letter dated May 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are disposable surgical face masks made of nonwoven textile material. They are rectangular in shape with longitudinal triple pleats in the center to allow the items to be fitted over the nose and mouth. Each contains a metal strip fastened within the turned down top edge to help the masks conform to the contour's of the face. The face masks are fastened behind the head with either double ties made from a folded narrow strip of nonwoven fabric or an elastic strap.

The applicable subheading for the face masks will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport