CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 810386
Mr. Franco Cordaro
Bruzzone Shipping Inc.
530 Burnside Avenue
Inwood, NY 11696
RE:  The tariff classification of tire recycling machines from
Italy
Dear Mr. Cordaro:
In your letter dated May 11, 1995 on behalf of Products and
Engineering International you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
Your client will be involved in establishing a plant which
will recycle up to 2.5 million scrap tires per year and
manufacture finished products from the resulting materials.  The
plant will consist of numerous machines of both domestic and
foreign origin.  This ruling is concerned with several pieces of
equipment which will be used to reduce the tires to granules.
The equipment used in the manufacturing of finished products is
the subject of a separate ruling request, file number NY 810729.
In a telephone conversation with a member of my staff, Mr.
Roberto Rovere of Products and Engineering International
requested a ruling as to the classification of the following:
1.  Granulator - a machine which utilizes a rotating drum
equipped with elicoidal-shaped knives to reduce the tires to
granules.
2.  Primary screen - a double stage machine which separates
the granules (from which the fabric and steel have previously
been removed) into those over 3 millimeters and those less than 3
millimeters in size.
3.  Fine mill - a machine which contains five axial blades
mounted on a rotor and three counterblades fixed to a stator to
further reduce any granules over 3.5 millimeters in size.
4.  Secondary screen - a machine composed of a 30 mesh
screen and a 60 mesh screen which separates the granules into
those less than .4 mm, those between .4 mm and 1 mm, and those
over 1 mm in size.
5.  Packaging-palletizing plant - a series of machines which
form plastic bags, fill the bags with granules, seal the bags,
stack them onto a pallet, and wrap the stack with stretch plastic
film.
The applicable subheading for the granulator, primary
screen, fine mill, and secondary screen will be 8479.82.0080,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual
functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines
and mechanical appliances: mixing, kneading, crushing, grinding,
screening, sifting, homogenizing, emulsifying or stirring
machines: other.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the functional unit formed by
the packaging-palletizing line, imported in a single shipment,
will be 8422.40.9080, HTS, which provides for other packing or
wrapping machinery: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 2.9
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport