CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 809945

Mr. Abel Vargas
Calamari Corporation
P.O. Box 13429
Miami, FL 33101

RE: The tariff classification of braided and twisted nylon cordage from Colombia.

Dear Mr.Vargas:

In your letter dated April 25, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of nylon cords as follows: the first sample is of tightly plaited, braided construction with a core of plied nylon yarns; and the second sample is of cabled, four-strand twisted construction. The twisted cord has four partially obscured yarns stitched in the lengthwise direction to keep the larger strands from unraveling. No item numbers are indicated in your correspondence. Both samples measure between 5 and 6 millimeters in diameter and are red, white and blue in color. We assume that each of the items measures over 10,000 decitex, and that the the cordage will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the braided cord will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of other synthetic fibers; other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the twisted cord. Your request for a classification ruling should include information about the lengthwise stitches, including whether or not they are made on a knitting machine. Also, please send a larger piece of this sample.

The braid falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Colombia are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport