CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 809523

Mr. Renate Soderstrom
GemTec Inc.
Box 359
Greendell, NJ 07839

RE: The tariff classification of a "CardSafe" credit card holder from Germany.

Dear Mr. Soderstrom:

In your letter dated April 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "CardSafe" is a credit card holder designed to protect the contents from theft. The body is molded from acrylic plastics. The flip top lid is made of metal, and incorporates a combination lock. If an attempt is made to break or pry open the case without using the combination, then an ink is released which renders the cards unusable. There is an optional lock jam which may be activated by the consumer. This mechanism causes the lock to jam permanently if more than six attempts are made to open the lock on any number other than the correct combination.

The applicable subheading for the CardSafe credit card holder will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport