CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 809308

Mr. George T. Biris
Davies, Turner & Co.
90 Washington Street
New York, New York 10006

RE: The tariff classification of closed-circuit television lenses from Japan.

Dear Mr. Biris:

In your letter dated April 12, 1995, on behalf of the Chugai Boyeki (America) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The lenses consist of three models of closed-circuit television (CCTV) camera lenses; Model H1212FI 12 mm f1.2 fixed focal length lens, model MAG1613APC 16 mm f1.3 auto iris lens and model H6Z-8512AIS 8.5-51 mm 1.2 motorized zoom lens.

The applicable subheading for the closed-circuit television (CCTV) camera lenses will be 9002.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses for cameras, projectors or photographic enlargers or reducers: other than projector lenses, Mounted lenses suitable for use in, and entered separately from, closed-circuit television cameras, with or without attached electrical or non-electrical closed-circuit television camera connectors, and with or without attached motors. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport