CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 809098

Mr. Edward Holub
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases from Taiwan and/or China.

Dear Mr. Holub:

In your letter dated April 5, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for carrying cases. The samples submitted, item numbers EWAL-01, MWAL-01, SWAL- 01 and AWAL-01, are small carrying cases designed to contain a doll accessories. Items EWAL-01 and SWAL-01 are composed of an outer surface of vinyl. Item MWAL-01 is covered with a fabric which appears to be of man-made material, and item AWAL-01 is covered with paper and has a leather carrying strap. The items either simulate trunks, suitcases and/or hat boxes.

The applicable subheading for Items EWAL-01 and SWAL-01, the carrying cases of vinyl, will be 4202.12.2085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item MWAL-01, the carrying case of man-made textile material, will be 4202.12.8030, HTS, which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for Item AWAL-01, the carrying case of paper, will be 4202.19.0000, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport