CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:117 808922

Mr. Mark Dunlea
Tuson Corporation
3333 Vincent Road, Suite #101
Pleasant Hill, California 94523

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel fittings from Japan.

Dear Mr. Dunlea:

In your letter dated April 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you plan to import are mini fittings which are used by semiconductor manufacturers, equipment manufacturers, gas suppliers and facilities builders. These fittings are made of Grade 316L stainless steel and are welded to tubing and welded and/or mechanically attached to other components such as diaphragm valves and mass flow controllers. A sample of welding fitting described as a VCR gland was submitted with your request along with descriptive literature illustrating threaded union bodies and nuts. You stated that the union fittings are forged stainless steel fittings.

The applicable subheading for the forged stainless steel union fittings will be 7307.29.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Because of antidumping case A 588-702 on stainless steel butt weld fittings from Japan, we suggest that you request a scope ruling from the Department of Commerce on your welding mini fittings to determine whether these products are covered by the scope of this investigation. Attached is a copy of the scope of the review from the Federal Register dated October 8, 1992.

Your request for a scope ruling on the stainless steel fittings from Japan should be addressed to:

Honorable Ronald H. Brown Secretary of Commerce Attn: Import Administration Office of Antidumping Compliance Central Records Unit, Room B-099 Attn: Wendy Frankel U.S. Department of Commerce 14th St. & Constitution Ave., N.W. Washington, D.C. 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport